This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

Privacy

Home/Privacy
Privacy 2016-10-13T14:48:14+00:00

This privacy policy was last updated October 2, 2014.

Welcome to the Louann Pope, Freelance Copyeditor website. We are sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet and believe it is important that you know how we treat information received about you on the Internet. This privacy policy governs the manner in which Louann Pope, Freelance Copyeditor collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users of the louannpope.com website. This privacy policy applies to the website and all services offered through the website.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personally identifiable information is being used online. Personally identifiable information, as used in U.S. privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify and individual in context. Please read this privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your personally identifiable information in accordance with our website.

Personally Identifiable Information

If you choose, you can visit this website anonymously—without disclosing to us any personally identifiable information (sometimes referred to as personal data). We will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information. When filling out a form on our website, ordering, or registering, you may be asked to provide your name, email address, telephone number, or other details so that we can better respond to your customer service requests.

Disclosure of Information

We may provide your information to third parties for the processing of that information solely for our benefit in responding to your customer service requests. These third parties may include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We will not provide your personally identifiable information to any third party for its own marketing purposes. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Security

We only provide articles and information, and we never ask for sensitive personal information such as financial, health, or educational records. We believe this website uses measures that are commercially reasonable to secure your personal information, but we cannot and do not assure you that these measures will be sufficient to protect against all efforts to gain unauthorized access to the information. We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We do not use an SSL certificate.

We accept payments via a third-party invoicing and online payment platform and, with prior approval, by check. These payment methods are described in the invoices sent to customers.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider sends to your Web browser and which may then be stored on your computer so that we can recognize you upon your return. We use cookies to monitor website traffic, website interaction, and demographic information and preferences, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website, pages viewed, computer operating system, etc. We view this information in aggregate to improve the content and reading experience of the website. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. Your use of this website signifies your consent to us using cookies in this manner.

You can use your Web browser settings to prevent us storing cookies on your computer or to notify you when you receive a cookies. You can find out how to do this, and find more information on cookies, at AllAboutCookies.

Links to Other Websites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may link to websites maintained by third parties or offer third-party products or services on our website. If you use these links, you will leave our website and do so at your own risk. This policy does not apply to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or policies maintained by these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these linked websites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s AdWords Policies. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, may use cookies to serve ads on our website. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our website and other websites on the Internet. DART uses non-personally identifiable information and does not track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following on this website:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to them using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, users can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) Compliance

CalOPPA is the first state law in the U.S. to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the U.S. (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at the Consumer Federation of California’s CalOPPA page.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our website anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our privacy policy link includes the word privacy and can be found easily on the page specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our privacy policy page.
  • Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us at info@louannpope.com.

Do Not Track

We honor Do Not Track (DNT) signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under age 13, the COPPA puts parents in control. The U.S. Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under age 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practice Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the U.S., and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the world. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within seven business days.
  • We will notify the users via this website within seven business days.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Acceptance of This Policy

By your continued use of this website, you consent to the terms of this privacy policy.

Policy Updates

This privacy policy is effective as of the date listed at the top of this page. We may occasionally update this policy. When we do, we will also revise the last updated date at the top of this page. We encourage you to check this page frequently for any change to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this policy periodically and become aware of revisions.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, the practices of this website, or your dealings with this website, you may contact us by using the information below.

louannpope.com
info@louannpope.com
Louann Pope
601 W. San Mateo Rd. Unit 96
Santa Fe, NM 87505